CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 803295

Ms. Pamela Mason Lane
Cargo Brokers International, Inc.
1808 Associates lane, Suite A
Coffey Creek Int'l Business Center
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of a yard tension control system from Italy.

Dear Ms. Lane:

In your letter dated October 10, 1994 on behalf of Pam Trading Corp. of Greensboro, North Carolina you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The yarn tension control system consists of a power supply, model I/TSD/PW and up to eight tension devices, model I/TSD. The system will be used on a panty hose knitting machine. It can be used on any type of machine (spinning, knitting) that runs lycra type yarn and needs tension control. The device can gradually increase or decrease tension and can stop the machine if the tension is outside the preset parameters. It measures and displays in real time the exact tension of a yarn. The yarn enters the unit through a yarn guide, passes through a motor brake device (which includes a stepper motor), another yarn guide, through the tension measuring sensor and exits through a third yarn guide. The brake device applies friction to the yarn path. The power supply has an AC input and 24v output. The unit can isolate the signal from the machine control to supply power to up to eight tension units, (although in most cases, two to four units will be used).

The applicable subheading for the tension control system consisting of the power supply and from one to eight tension units will be 8448.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for auxiliary machinery for machine of heading of heading 8444, 8445, 8446 or 8447: other parts and accessories of machines of heading 8447 or of their auxiliary machinery: Other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport